Using SYFONONE with MIDI Yoke in

Feel free to post here any thoughts, ideas, complaints, you-name-it not pertinent to any other forum listed below.
Post Reply
JT64
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:15 am

Using SYFONONE with MIDI Yoke in

Post by JT64 »

"Windows XP professional, Pentium 4"

I am building a webmidisequenser, i installed Midi Yoke and have turned of the midiYoke inports "loopback..", and set Sequenser midiport out to midiYoke 1. And i have set SYFONONE midi input to midiYoke 1.

But nothing, it probably not SYFONONE but Web MIDI API?

https://midisequenser.000webhostapp.com

I wanted to use SYFONONE to have an autoloaded setup for the sequenser channels. I have no problems with USB Midi in, just the virtual cable in.

JT

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 500
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Using SYFONONE with MIDI Yoke in

Post by Admin »

I have used MIDIYOKE successfully previously but now I recommend loopMIDI by Tobias Erichsen.

JT64
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:15 am

Re: Using SYFONONE with MIDI Yoke in

Post by JT64 »

Yes but unfortunately, i think it require at least windows 7, i run XP i have some PCI UAD-1 cards i like to use on my old Pentium 4
I found a very beautiful Rhodes for SYFONONE, the nice thing i do not need to setup/start anything, i can play it using SYFONEONE after boot.

JT
.

Post Reply