new version

All about the development and use of SynthFont2
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: new version

Post by Admin » Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:11 pm

Please try this version:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/h87me31ui8qif ... E.rar?dl=0
Send me the debug output.

tayfun
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: new version

Post by tayfun » Tue Nov 13, 2018 9:24 pm

sorry kenneth... same problem

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: new version

Post by Admin » Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:16 am

Ok, but I need the debug output

tayfun
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: new version

Post by tayfun » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:26 pm

3860: ExceptDlg initialization>> TMainForm.FormCreate
3860: Starting C:\DOWNLOAD\SynthFont2x64-2210E.exe
3860: AppPath=C:\Users\tayfun\AppData\Roaming\SynthFont\
3860: IniFile=C:\Users\tayfun\AppData\Roaming\SynthFont\SynthFont.ini
3860: DocPath=C:\Users\tayfun\Documents\SynthFont\
3860: ArrPath=C:\progtayf\SynthFont2\
3860: DataPath=C:\Users\tayfun\AppData\Local\Temp\
3860: << TMainForm.FormCreate
3860: AudioOutputPort = -1, Default output port
3860: List ports - Default output port, 7
3860: --- 1 - SAMSUNG (AMD High Definitio
3860: --- Hoparlör (Realtek High Definiti
3860: --- Realtek Digital Output (Realtek
3860: --- Speaker (SB X-Fi Surround 5.1)
3860: --- Hoparlör (C-Media PCI Audio Dev
3860: --- SPDIF-Out (SB X-Fi Surround 5.1
3860: >> MainFor.FormShow
3860: numVSTEffs 51
3860: numVSTInst 18
3860: TSf2Riff.Create: E:\VSTI\SOUNDFONT\000000\Titanic 200 Gm-Gs Soundfont 1.2.q.sf2 (1).sf2, justOpen=0
3860: Preset ? has no layers!
3860: TSf2Riff.Create: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\GM.DLS, justOpen=1
3860: TSf2Riff.Create: C:\Windows\system32\drivers\GM.DLS, justOpen=1
3860: Read Overrides from C:\Users\tayfun\AppData\Roaming\SynthFont\SynthFont.ini
3860: Read Overrides - Time used: 0 sec
3860: << SynthFont started up normally
3860: CPU Info 1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz, CPU cores=2
3860: CPU Info 2: 4, 4, 8, 16
3860: << TMainForm.FormShow
3860: List ports - Default output port, 7
3860: --- 1 - SAMSUNG (AMD High Definitio
3860: --- Hoparlör (Realtek High Definiti
3860: --- Realtek Digital Output (Realtek
3860: --- Speaker (SB X-Fi Surround 5.1)
3860: --- Hoparlör (C-Media PCI Audio Dev
3860: --- SPDIF-Out (SB X-Fi Surround 5.1
3860: OpenFile (MIDI): E:\midirepertuar- yabanci\04\To_The_Moon_And_Back_Sava_IT02462.mid
3860: List ports - Default output port, 7
3860: --- 1 - SAMSUNG (AMD High Definitio
3860: --- Hoparlör (Realtek High Definiti
3860: --- Realtek Digital Output (Realtek
3860: --- Speaker (SB X-Fi Surround 5.1)
3860: --- Hoparlör (C-Media PCI Audio Dev
3860: --- SPDIF-Out (SB X-Fi Surround 5.1
3860: #200-- C:35, C#:0, D:32, D#:32, E:0, F:33, F#:0, G:34, G#:0, A:0, A#:34, B:0
3860: Best major key = D# (0 bad, num=32)
3860: Best lydian key = D# (0 bad, num=32)
3860: Best minor key = C (0 bad, num=35)
3860: Best choice = C Minor
3860: AnalyzeTracks done
3860: Default SF2: E:\VSTI\SOUNDFONT\000000\Titanic 200 Gm-Gs Soundfont 1.2.q.sf2 (1).sf2
3860: << Open file DONE!
3860: List ports - Default output port, 7
3860: --- 1 - SAMSUNG (AMD High Definitio
3860: --- Hoparlör (Realtek High Definiti
3860: --- Realtek Digital Output (Realtek
3860: --- Speaker (SB X-Fi Surround 5.1)
3860: --- Hoparlör (C-Media PCI Audio Dev
3860: --- SPDIF-Out (SB X-Fi Surround 5.1
3860: btnPlayClick 0 1
3860: PlayStart 1 0
3860: NumCPUcores=2
3860: DonePlaying>>

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 449
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: new version

Post by Admin » Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:34 am

I should have told you: you must open the Options dialog and select the port you want to use. I can see from the output that you have not done it. Do this:
Start DBWIN32 and SynthFont2x64-2210E.
Go to "Setup and Options" (button), select the output port - in DBWIN32 one line will now appear, like this:
Selected port X, ABCD
telling which port you have selected. X is a number and ABCD is the actual name.
Press OK to exit setup.
Exit SynthFont2.
Restart SynthFont2.
Go to Setup and Option again and check if the port you selected is now also selected.
Keep DBWIN32 running all the time and send me the output.

Thanks!

Post Reply