Cannot load Roland Sound Canvas VA VST

All about the development and use of SynthFont2
Post Reply
mike
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:14 pm

Cannot load Roland Sound Canvas VA VST

Post by mike » Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:42 pm

Hi,

so I was playing around a bit with the Trial version of the Roland Sound Canvas VA VST plugin and I cannot get it work in SynthFont2.

VSTHost doesn't seem to have problems loading the VST. I guess it might again be a problem with loading DLL dependencies. There is a SCCore.dll in the directory of the main VST file ("SOUND Canvas VA.dll").

Is there any way of getting this to work with SynthFont2? I don't really know how Windows loads DLLs and/or why VSTHost can deal with this and SynthFont can not.
used to be "likeaguest"

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Cannot load Roland Sound Canvas VA VST

Post by Admin » Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:42 am

Can you tell me more about the problem?

I mean, it works for me...

mike
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:14 pm

Re: Cannot load Roland Sound Canvas VA VST

Post by mike » Fri May 18, 2018 12:32 am

Well, there is not a whole lot to say.
I will go to the VSTi Menu in the settings and click "add file". If I select the "SOUND Canvas VA.dll" SynthFont2 just won't do anything. No error, no information and it won't be added to the VSTi list.

EDIT: Ewwww, argh, I found the flaw:

Code: Select all

Is32bit: analyze D:\Programme\VST\Sound Canvas VA\SOUND Canvas VA.dll
Is32bit: Not 32 bit file. Machine type = AMD64
Well, I guess I'll try the 64 bit version of SynthFont once it get's released. Perhaps there's also a 32 bit dll for the Roland Plugin.
used to be "likeaguest"

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 317
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Cannot load Roland Sound Canvas VA VST

Post by Admin » Sat May 19, 2018 5:37 am

I'll be happy to let you play around with a test version of the 64 bit:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5h9395tg6drqs ... p.exe?dl=0

Post Reply