Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

All about the development and use of SynthFont2
Trygve Larsen
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 1:16 pm

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Trygve Larsen »

Ah, ok.. That's why I can't see it on my screen.. I have my desktop connected to my flat screen TV, and sitting 4-5 meters away from it. So I need my screen to be on a little lower resolution, for me to be able to see and read everything clear. So that new buttons u added are out of view for me... Sorry for that bro...
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Admin »

The height of the Override window is 755 pixels, so a resolution with 800 pixel height should work - typically 1280x800.
Trygve Larsen
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 1:16 pm

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Trygve Larsen »

Ok, but I use 1920 x 1080, and I can't see the bottom;
This is my screen with taskbar at the right
This is my screen with taskbar at the right
SF 2.JPG (203.64 KiB) Viewed 57 times
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Admin »

This look really strange! Here is my screen, at the same size:
Screen-at-1920x1080-reduced-50%.png
Screen-at-1920x1080-reduced-50%.png (105.59 KiB) Viewed 38 times
Some of the text on your screen is a lot larger than mine. Odd.
Trygve Larsen
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 1:16 pm

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Trygve Larsen »

Yeah, that was a big difference... Are you running windows 10? I use 8.1... The bigger text is because I set it to bold 14 in the Display setting window, so I can read the text more easy.. I think the only solution is a slider ?... As u have in many of the other windows...
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Admin »

Yes, I use Windows 10 but I had Windows 8.1 for many years and did never see anything like this. Naturally it is possible to add a scrollbar - under certain conditions. Right now it is important for me to figure to what happens in the background. Here is a small test program for you to help me figure this out:
https://www.dropbox.com/t/S0JrCqLJqNwMAWOx

At the top of the window you find a lot of text. You can copy it all (click "Copy text") and publish it here for me to see.
This is how it looks on my screen:
DPI_test_1.png
DPI_test_1.png (16.35 KiB) Viewed 32 times
The button "Show Screen values" simply updates the values at the top if something changed. You do not need t push it now.
Click "Set height to 500". The window height should grow to 500 and at the bottom you should see the text "At 455".
Press "Set height to screen" and the window should fill up the whole screen height. You should now hopefully also see the text "At 800". If you now press "Show Screen values" the last value, WindowHeight, will tell the actual height of the window.
Trygve Larsen
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 1:16 pm

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Trygve Larsen »

Ok, great.. Her is the text after I did what you said; "PPI=96 / DefPPI=96 / PPI1=96 / DeskTopWidth=1280 / DeskTopHeight=720 / SM_CXSCREEN=1280 / SM_CYSCREEN=720 / WSM_CXSCREEN=1280 / WSM_CYSCREEN=720 / WorkHeight=694 / WindowHeight=720"

Here is the text before I did it; "PPI=96 / DefPPI=96 / PPI1=96 / DeskTopWidth=1280 / DeskTopHeight=720 / SM_CXSCREEN=1280 / SM_CYSCREEN=720 / WSM_CXSCREEN=1280 / WSM_CYSCREEN=720 / WorkHeight=694 / WindowHeight=345"

And NO, I could NOT see the "At 800" text at the bottom...

At the 500, I could see 90% of the 450 text...

Should I post a screenshot?
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Admin »

Thanks!! What is important here is a) that the resolution PPI is 96 and b) that the screen height is consistently = 720 (not 1080 as expected). So the max height of ANY window should not exceed 720. I have to redesign the override window with this in mind. I'll try to avoid scrollbars as long as possible. Your screen resolution is effectively 1280x720, which I can mimic for testing.
Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Mute or change Drums in Batch convert midi +more

Post by Admin »

The new test version ("C" - here https://www.dropbox.com/l/AAAVeOxmg2efd ... 7zohcuJRMk) has now a smaller override window. Should fit on your screen as well.
Post Reply