Possible bug in SyFonOne

Feel free to post here any thoughts, ideas, complaints, you-name-it not pertinent to any other forum listed below.
Post Reply
cix
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 8:03 pm

Possible bug in SyFonOne

Post by cix » Fri Aug 02, 2019 9:28 pm

Hi Everyone,
I found a possible bug in SyFonOne. The actual audio output port seems to be always the default playback device in Windows, regardless of the selection in the Options window. However, when I press [Test] button, the sound comes out of the selected device. I'm using the latest version (V. 1.061).

I really like SyFonOne, thank you! Greetings from Italy!

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Possible bug in SyFonOne

Post by Admin » Sat Aug 03, 2019 8:11 am

Thanks! Must fix this for the next release.
Kenneth from Finland

cix
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 8:03 pm

Re: Possible bug in SyFonOne

Post by cix » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:50 pm

I take the opportunity to report also a problem with ASIO in SyFonOne. In particular, using ASIO4ALL 2.14, all I can hear is some rustling. I tried to change the ASIO Buffer Size, to no result.
ASIO works in SynthFont1!

Thank you Kenneth!

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Possible bug in SyFonOne

Post by Admin » Sun Aug 04, 2019 11:01 am

I'll look into it.

beahlers
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:48 am

Re: Possible bug in SyFonOne

Post by beahlers » Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:52 am

I don't know if this is the place to post this but I have found a possible bug in SyFonOne, which I have been using for several years. When I install the current version (1.062), it won't let me change the soundfont. I reinstall 1.052 and everything is fine. Am I doing something wrong?
Bruce from Arizona

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Possible bug in SyFonOne

Post by Admin » Wed Aug 21, 2019 8:11 am

Thanks!
I'll investigate.

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 458
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:22 am

Re: Possible bug in SyFonOne

Post by Admin » Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:33 pm

Ok, the button wasn't connected. Here is a fixed version for you (or anyone else) to test:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9laq2xtfx8vbp ... A.rar?dl=0

The file contains only the new executable. Extract and run.

Post Reply